One-Year Tourist Vietnam Tourist Visa : Do I Have to Leave Every 90 Days?

One-Year Tourist Vietnam Tourist Visa : Do I Have to Leave Every 90 Days?

There has been some conflicting information regarding the Vietnam one-year tourist visa for US passport holders. Do you have to leave every 90 days or not? From everything I have read we still need to leave every 90 days. However I’ve been told from other expats living in Vietnam you no longer have to leave. When I applied for my one-year visa I was told I had to leave every 90 days however my stamp in my passport was dated for a full-year. I realize there are two stamps and both said 2020 so I was very confused. After further research it seems this is just a human error and we actually need to leave. If you have the business visa you do not need to leave.

Check out the video below for more information :

You can apply for your visa here :

https://applyvietnamvisa.org/visa-fees?co-vs=YTBXYXZoOVRGQWhQWUtKdUhKR0tMQT09

Ready to get started on your expat or nomadic journey? Book a consult and let’s get you started.

How We Sustain Ourselves Living Abroad

How We Sustain Ourselves Living Abroad

Hacks for Renting Apartments in Da Nang, Vietnam

Hacks for Renting Apartments in Da Nang, Vietnam